Monday, February 25, 2013

morning peeps! it's monday and i love it! :)

today i just wanna share with you what i read from Dr. Harlina's blog. enjoy!

AM I WITH THE RIGHT PARTNER?


During a seminar, a woman asked,” How do I know if I am with the right person?”
The author then noticed that there was a large man sitting next to her so he said, “It depends. Is that your partner?” In all seriousness, she answered “How do you know?” Let me answer this question because the chances are good that it’s weighing on your mind replied the author.
Here’s the answer…
Every relationship has a cycle… In the beginning; you fall in love with your partner. You anticipate their calls, want their touch, and like their idiosyncrasies. Falling in love wasn’t hard. In fact, it was a completely natural and spontaneous experience. You didn’t have to DO anything. That’s why it’s called “falling” in love.
People in love sometimes say, “I was swept of my feet.”Picture the expression. It implies that you were just standing there; doing nothing, and then something happened TO YOU.
Falling in love is a passive and spontaneous experience. But after a few months or years of being together, the euphoria of love fades. It’s a natural cycle of EVERY relationship.
Slowly but surely, phone calls become a bother (if they come at all), touch is not always welcome (when it happens), and your spouse’s idiosyncrasies, instead of being cute, drive you nuts. The symptoms of this stage vary with every relationship; you will notice a dramatic difference between the initial stage when you were in love and a much duller or even angry subsequent stage.
At this point, you and/or your partner might start asking, “Am I with the right person?” And as you reflect on the euphoria of the love you once had, you may begin to desire that experience with someone else. This is when relationships breakdown.
The key to succeeding in a relationship is not finding the right person; it’s learning to love the person you found.
People blame their partners for their unhappiness and look outside for fulfillment. Extramarital fulfillment comes in all shapes and sizes.
Infidelity is the most common. But sometimes people turn to work, a hobby, friendship, excessive TV, or abusive substances. But the answer to this dilemma does NOT lie outside your relationship. It lies within it.
I’m not saying that you couldn’t fall in love with someone else. You could. And TEMPORARILY you’d feel better. But you’d be in the same situation a few years later.
Because:
The key to succeeding in a Relationship is not finding the right person; it’s learning to love the Person you found.
SUSTAINING love is not a passive or spontaneous experience. You have to work on it day in and day out. It takes time, effort, and energy. And most importantly, it demands WISDOM. You have to know WHAT TO DO to make it work. Make no mistake about it.
Love is NOT a mystery. There are specific things you can do (with or without your partner), Just as there are physical laws Of the universe (such as gravity), there are also laws for relationships. If you know how to apply these laws, the results are predictable.
Love is therefore a “decision”. Not just a feeling.
Remember this always: God determines who walks into your life. It is up to you to decide who you let walk away, who you let stay, and who you refuse to let GO..
Courtesy of Dr. Harlina
In Shaa Allah.. for all my deary friends who are in relationships,marriages, and almost breaking up. hold on to it. Remember, what ever happens, wasn't him/her the one you love all along? :)
Have a nice monday peeps! much love xx

erinchunk circled @ 8:24 AM

0 people circled

Post a Comment

Friday, February 22, 2013



hallooo..anyong!! neglecting my blog for a while..been doing i dunno what. but weekends been filled up with weddings,shopping and unnecessary stuffs. do you know i last 'run' for almost urmm last Ramadhan? haha and recently been running with farah. (well actually once) and boy,i lost my tempo.i can still run, but slower rate.pfftt!! sad sad..i used to run at 9.0 and now i'm at 7.5 pfft! and i think it's different when you are running on a treadmill and on uneven terrain. so yeah,i need to catch my tempo back.well my dietitian told me that i musn't run too much since i will start bleed.yes, this old athlete is having this issue with running too much..feminine issues.sounds creepy right.well,that's me.

the reason i've stopped running last year was because i ran too much.yupe,i tell you..running can be addictive you know!~ (kan,farah??) plus, running is like destressing.it's good for your body and cardio.so i ran like 5times a week.and my body was telling me that i'm in the constant rate of running..soooo..it made my body hmm relax although i am running! HAHA..soo,i need to run faster.the faster i ran,i think this tiny body could not take it.so i decided to slow down on my running :( so sad to say,i am now not running that much anymore..i'm just doing a mild jog once a week.kesian, i know.but in Shaa Allah i will try to run again.maybe at slower pace,to get back my tempo.coz i might join the 5km run for Standard Charted. Hope so!

and so, this week..i might need to try running again.in Shaa Allah..i hope i don't get too addicted cos i need to take care of my body too.i'm getting married in 6 months! can you believe it? time flew like jet plane i'm telling you!! and maybe i don't try to loose weight with too much exercise, but i do try my best to make sure i don't get too lost into yummy food.talking about foodie here! (raise hands) so yeah, i may need to try to keep up with my dear blogger friends too! i need to do alot of things with my apartment, my wedding plans, work and balancing it with my family time. gosh! i'm left with 6months to be single.i know i'm gonna miss my family alot!! i hope i could make full use of this 6months with my family.in Shaa Allah..have a nice weekend! much love xx

erinchunk circled @ 11:40 AM

0 people circled

Post a Comment

Friday, February 08, 2013

let's do it again chunkie! ♥

erinchunk circled @ 9:53 AM

0 people circled

Post a Comment

Monday, February 04, 2013

Image courtesy of dear friend, Ayun

erinchunk circled @ 9:56 AM

0 people circled

Post a Comment