Thursday, January 22, 2015

Does your skin aged?

Hello! Boy my hormones are killing meeee!! Lately, I just discover that Missy pimples had been bloooomingg happily at my poor skin! I think age is one of the factor why my skin does not tolerate with my skin care anymore. *cries a river*

I used to have skin problem when I was a teenager ( yup, I was Betty La Fea. With braces and pimples almost everywhere!) haha that was definitely 'zaman keremajaan' and right after my age hit puberty. But then I had my first chicken pox when I was 15 years old and that's when my skin starts to clear out because I accidentally discover Vitaman E and spread it all over my face to get rid of the chicken pox's scar.And wallah! my skin was cleared out since then.. :")

But lately..my skin starts to act up! Sheeshhh!! I was never worried about what skincare and what type of powder to put on my face until lately..everything doesn't work. Olay doesn't work, Nutox doesn't work. Aishhh stress wehhh!! So I tried this new product. Haaa..this one captured my attention because it is different. It is formulated without the use of any talc, oil, synthetics,artifial pigments,preservatives and fragrances. Made of 100 % earth minerals. Safe to be worn during sleep, pure, halal and safe formula. And most of all, High UV protection. I like! So I had been using it for a week now..entering the second week. If everything goes well, Imma stick to this product. In Shaa Allah.. what brand am I talking about? It starts with R.o ..... =)  Will reveal soon ♥ 

Friday, January 16, 2015

New Year New Vibe :)

Hello! Second week of 2015! Can u believe it? Time flew and here we are.. ;)

So anyway, on the last day of 2014, on the 31st of December, well every year, we celebrated my father's birthday. Papa is special cos everyone is celebrating his birthday on New Year's Eve..hehe..so on the new years's eve..we had a small bbq night with the family. It was crazy ..and fun at the same time. It's crazy because it has been raining the whole week and we almost cancelled the bbq. But Alhamdulillah, the rain stopped that night and we started the fire to cooookkk sommee chiiccckkeeennn!!

It was hubs' first time to do BBQ so he was the one setting up the fire and cook the chicken..but turned out once the fire was up, the fire went wildddd!! And the whole chicken were BURNT! haha aduhhh sayangg..sayang..almost half the chicken we charcoaled black.. hahaha but after a while he get used to it so wallah!! we got grilled chicken, squids and shrimps! yumss yumsss!! (tak sempat ambil gambar..busy sangat!) and we had a small birthday celebration for Papa & Abg Amin. And early birthday celebration for my lil brother and my husband ♥

Papa is having the greatest time of his life. Eatinggg!! hehe oh and that's my sister ♥ hi kakak! *waves*
birthday celebration for Papa & Abg Amin ♥
early birthday celebration for Ayah Su & Ayah Cit (that's my hubby's nickname)
We  had a sleepover at my mom's and headed to PD the next day for a family vacay :) We had a short stay at Avillion Admiral Cove. (Previously stayed at Grand Lexis, boy it was the best place ever!! but this time we're bringing extended families)

view from our room


daddy-o and mummy-o fooling around. Love of my life. My heartbeat  ♥


superman wants to swim!
photos are all taken with Iphone5s so not that clear enough.Plus the sun was shining bright so the pictures were all glaring :P hehe..maybe I am the one who is not good at taking photos.. =P we had a great time at PD. we ate a LOOOOTTTTTT of seafood and although it was a short stay. We surely had a quality time together. Alhamdulillah..what a great start for 2015. How about you? How was your 2015 welcomed u? ♥ 

Monday, January 12, 2015

Welcome 2015 ♥

Alhamdulillah..I hope it's never to late to wish all of you Happy 2015. Let 2014 be in the past and lets us embrace the new year and the adventures that awaits us.

Just a short recap on 2014, Abah had been away for a month now..and not any minute that we did not think of him. But Allah wants us to move on..Death reminds us to live on..be strong so you can pull yourself together and push forward for what you want to achieve in your life. The life here is just a stepping stone for you to achieve in the Hereafter. Wallahualam.

2014 has also ended with devastated news on huge flood in the East Coast. Astaghfirullah..I do believe that it's a sign that we are hurting the earth..don't you think? The world could not contain all these pollution, developments etc and the climate changed drastically, hence the unpredictable heavy rains. Wallahualam..bersangka baik kepada Allah. I do believe it's a reminder from Him and we must not assume this is just another unfortunate events.. But on another note, Alhamdulillah my relatives were not effected by the flood. Their house are at the different part of Kelantan. We were quite worry that they will need to move out or find a new place to live but Alhamdulillah..everything is fine in Bachok.

As for now,lets us be positive. Move on. Turn over a new leaf. Push forward. And let us face the new year with good positive vibes. In Shaa Allah as long as we are taking the right path..we will not astray..

So, how was your 2015? Mine was an awesome start that we had a short family vacay and bbq nite! Will update on that soon! ♥  Take care peeps! Much love xx

Tuesday, December 23, 2014

Dear Abah..we miss you :(

hey peeps! sorry it's been a long silence..life had been super hectic. When december comes, everything is on fast forward and the hectic work starts to pile up.I am sorry I had been busy. Too many things happened..

My dear father in law just passed away 3 weeks ago..it was really sad for all of us. I cried sometimes when I think of him..even now..:'(   he was such a good man and I am really sad that he could not see his future grandchildren..it is truly saddening to know that he is no longer with us. I really miss him. His kindness.His smiles..Allah....semoga dia ditempatkan di kalangan orang-orang yang beriman.Amin..

I am sure that my mother in law is having the hardest time right now. I am praying that Allah will give her the strength and also give her time to heal. Anyone will be devastated to loose someone they love dearly..Allah..I will update more but for now..I am too sad to go on..till then.much love xx

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

#throwback First Anniversary Outing at the Summernats ♥



just some random photo from our first anniversary. we went to the Summernats Malaysia 2014. There were so many awesome cars. And man, this Pontiac is beauty!! B-)

Have a nice day! ♥ much love xx

Friday, October 24, 2014

and now they live happily ever after ♥

YOU MAY NOW KISS THE BRIDE ♥


Alhamdulillah last weekend, I attended my best friend's wedding. Shila is finalllyyy MARRIED to Azmi!! YEAYYY!! Isn't it awesome to see.. a doctor married to an engineer =) That moment Azmi was 'sah' to become Shila's wife, I felt pure bliss on Shila's face..and yeah.. she has finally found her soulmate ♥ Alhamdulillah..I am so happy for her.. Shila looked super gorgeous in Fuzana  Mokhtaza nikah dress. Congrats Chia ♥ ♥ we love you and may you live happily every after till Jannah with your beloved Azmi =)


waited a little bit longer so we could take photo on the dais! yeayy!! gorgeous dais by Zaha
just because Azz and I knew that Amir is taking the photo. haha! the rest, are gossiping :")

my lovely ssp girls ♥

gorgeous pelamin by Zaha ♥



nah belanja selfie satu =P
we had awesome catch up at Shila's wedding. it's fun to see all the ladies. We definitely need to organize a reunion, peeps! have a nice weekend! I'm done with weddings this year. Till next year? :)

Friday, October 10, 2014

Dr. Shila's getting hitched! ♥

Three weeks ago, we had a small bridal shower for our lovely Dr. Shila (she's been with me through thicks and thins since 1997 man! *sob*sob*) it was a small intimate party at Goodsaltz, The Curve.We did invite some of the girls who she's close to and Alhamdulillah everything went well. Thanks to my babes Lela and Fiza ♥ for helping me raking for ideas and figuring out the right theme color and things to decorate here and there.Gosh! I would have gone mad if I'm doing it all alone! :") And not to forget for the extra help from my creative girls, Jid, for designing the place cards, invitation cards and the banner =) Aisyah, for arranging the flowers with Lela & Eija ♥ love it girls! And special thanks to lela & ateh, for staying up late to print all the place cards,invitation cards, banner and the magnet! everything was just perfect and I can't get over the party for a week! =D it was sucha lovely get-together for Shila too, since she was too busy with her work (on calls etc)

Shila thought that the get-together was between Lela, Fiza and me! And she wasn't expecting the rest of the girl who came. Surprise was a success! yeayy!! ♥ Thanks alot girls : Jelot,Eija (although not feeling well), Hikma and little Medina (Medina was sucha doll! She was well behaved and even slept throughout the party!), Farah & Irfan (although she is getting used to the new baby Salma!God bless you!), Azz (despite husband was unwell and Hamzah was feeling under the weather),Aisyah,and of course THOUSANDS kisses to my two helper Fiza & Lela ♥ mucho mucho mucho gracias!

Fizz, the awesome photographer ♥


the partner in crime,Lilo 
shocking shila =D
beaming with happiness hehe
happy happy bride to be! ♥
we were glad she put on her white blouse because we could not tell her that the theme is purple haha

beautiful flower arrangements by the girls ♥

lela and the bride to be Dr. Shila! ♥
lovely girls from left : Farah, Aisyah, Lela and Me =)
that's ME and my sayang Shila ♥
lovely girls ♥ from left : fiza, Farah and Jelot :)

my little helper, the flower arrangement team ♥ Aisyah and Lela :)

the apple cheeks ;D
thank you girls for making this surprise bridal shower a success!
(see! even the kids were well behaved)
my girls ♥
and guess what? she's getting married next week! I surely can't wait!! sooo happy for you shila ♥ May your wedding be the purrrfect wedding for you. In Shaa Allah =)

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

happily ever after! ♥


Alhamdulillah on the 20th of September 2014, our dear Nurvia Ooi is happily married to our new gang, Mr Hazly Izwan ♥ may Allah grant both of u with all the kindness and love in the world. And may you both live happily every after and till Jannah ♥ ameen..



and we are all married! yeayyy! ♥ ♥ ♥ welcome to the club!! and ehem2..we can't wait till you get your 'hiking' gear up! ;P good luck! and welcome to marriage life =)

one for the album! ♥